The National Logistics Academy

Privacy Notice

The National Logistics Academy Privacy Notice

The website

The National Logistics Academy and its members take user privacy seriously and we have taken the necessary steps to protect your privacy whilst you are accessing this website. The website (www.logisticsacademy.co.uk) complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. The website is hosted by Flint Studios Ltd, Unit 6a Ravenhill Business Park, Ravenhill Road, Belfast, BT6 8AW. The website and all data is located in the UK.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to help us deliver a better user experience. Personal information about you is not collected during the tracking process. See our cookies policy for full details.

The law

We acknowledge and agree that any personal information concerning you that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time. Currently, the Data Protection Act 1998 applies. With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) will come into force, which will change the law.

The Data Controller

The National Logistics Academy Limited is the Data Controller as defined the under GDPR provisions. If you provide us with any personal information or believe we hold such information you can exercise any of your rights under GDPR by contacting:

The Data Protection Officer

The National Logistics Academy

Greengate, Middleton

Manchester M24 1RU

Tel. 0330 333 4993

Email. safe@logisticsacademy.co.uk

The information we may collect

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is as follows:

1. If you are applying for an apprenticeship or an advertised job:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your CV/work history
  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary
  • Any other work related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates

2. If you are wanting to access our training services for you or your employees:

  • Your name
  • You job title
  • Your organisation (if applicable)
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

3. If you are enquiring about becoming a member of the National Logistics Academy or have any other interest:

  • Your name
  • You job title
  • Your organisation (if applicable)
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

How we use your personal information

The personal information you provide under the scenarios above will be used to:

1. If you are applying for an apprenticeship or an advertised job:

  • To match your skill sets with apprenticeships/job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that best suit you.
  • To put forward your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for apprenticeships/vacancies.
  • To establish that you have the right to work in the UK.
  • To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our prospective employers and as permitted by law.
  • To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions.
  • To keep you informed of future opportunities as they arise.

2. If you are wanting to access our training services for you or your employees:

  • To provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have asked.
  • This includes using your details to subscribe you to our email newsletters but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting the form. Electronic newsletters may contain tracking code within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is not a comprehensive list].
  • Tracking information is used to refine future electronic newsletters and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each electronic newsletter. If an automated unsubscribe system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

3. If you are enquiring about becoming a member of the National Logistics Academy or have any other interest:

  • To provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have asked.

How we hold your personal information

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely on our database in the UK until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as required under the law.

Disclosure of personal information

1. If you are applying for an apprenticeship or an advertised job:

  • Your CV and related information will be shared with the prospective employer. Once you have secured an apprenticeship/job any additional information will be provided to them to enable this to proceed.
  • Such employers and clients will usually be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA) but may be outside of the EEA. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms. Before such a transfer takes place outside of the EEA, we will provide you with further information concerning this.
  • Your personal information may be shared with members of the National Logistics Academy that may be involved in delivering elements of your training.
  • Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are The Department for Education and its agencies.
  • Personal information will not be passed on to any other third party.

2. If you are wanting to access our training services for you or your employees:

  • Your personal information may be shared with members of the National Logistics Academy that may be involved in delivering elements of your training.
  • Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are The Department for Education and its agencies.
  • Personal information will not be passed on to any other third party.

3. If you are enquiring about becoming a member of the National Logistics Academy or have any other interest:

  • Your personal information may be shared with members of the National Logistics Academy.

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

1. If you are applying for an apprenticeship or an advertised job:

  • We will rely on your consent to process the information which you provide.
  • Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.
  • In respect of medical information, the basis for us processing this will depend on the circumstances, but will usually be because it is necessary to protect health and safety or to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability.
  • Information in relation to criminal record checks, which are relevant for some roles, will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for us to comply with the law.
  • Once a position has been secured, we may also process your data in connection with the delivery and funding of your apprenticeship or training programme.

2. If you are wanting to access our training services for you or your employees:

  • We will rely on your consent to process the information which you provide.

3. If you are enquiring about becoming a member of the National Logistics Academy or have any other interest:

  • We will rely on your consent to process the information which you provide.

Your rights

You currently have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. In addition to this right of access, when the GDPR comes into force, you will also have the following rights: erasure, restriction of processing, objection and data portability.

If you would like to make a request for information, please email the Data Protection Officer at: safe@logisticsacademy.co.uk.

Retention of your data

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services and us finding you an apprenticeship/job, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. In order to do so you should contact us by emailing the Data Protection Officer at: safe@logisticsacademy.co.uk.

Concerns

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.websitename.co.uk.)

The National Logistics Academy cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and The National Logistics Academy cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external sites linked.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that The National Logistics Academy participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. The National Logistics Academy will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [website addresses], for example: http://bit.ly/xxxxxx.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by The National Logistics Academy. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore The National Logistics Academy cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time. This Privacy Notice will be updated in due course to comply with the further requirements under the GDPR which comes into force on 25 May 2018.